← All documents

What Your Data Shows

Read on October 23, 2026, from your Kit account (3,117 emails, 307,458 subscribers), monday.com (66 boards), your website, 64 recent TPT reviews and public teacher conversations. Prepared by Max Bernstein for Beth and Jamie.

Act on These First

  1. 1
    Check the freebie emails for the $1 trial pitch.Eleven freebie series started since June hold 133,611 sign-ups, and none has a published email with the all-access pitch your promo calendar calls for. In Morning Slides (49,458) and the Classroom Organization Kit (17,453), the pitch emails are written but switched off. Kit automations can send people on to a separate pitch series, so check those first. Black Friday is five weeks away.
  2. 2
    Start the Black Friday plan in monday.There is no 2026 Black Friday board yet. Last year’s board was in use by October 21. The promo calendar also still lists a Cyber Monday TPT sale, which Jamie’s October 21 post rules out.
  3. 3
    Give 13 monday boards a current owner.Twelve boards, including the KISSS 2026 plan, the Email Content Calendar and both promotion templates, belong to Ciera’s account, which is no longer on the team list. One more belongs to a deleted account.
  4. 4
    Put the monthly price on the trial page.The trial page calls Lesson Genie a monthly subscription but never says what a month costs. A teacher in a Facebook group asked whether $39 a month is worth it, and your Facebook posts and the App Store show two different prices ($39 and $49.99).
  5. 5
    Build on the TPT email.“We need to talk” went to 303,804 teachers on October 14. Clicks came in at 1.79%, against 1.06% for a typical full-list email this year, and unsubscribes stayed at 0.09%, below the typical 0.13%.

Your Email List

307,458 teachers are on the list today, and 2026 is the best growth year since 2022.

Who Is on the List

  • 307,458 on the list today
  • 357,980 unsubscribed over the years
  • 153,470 bounced
  • 6,537 marked as spam

Over the years, 357,980 people unsubscribed and 153,470 addresses bounced, from a list that has been sending since 2017. Kit shows about 330,000 people opened at least one email in the last six months, a count that includes some who left later. Check opens among active subscribers before deciding on a clean-up.

Joined and Left, by Year

0k20k40k60k80k100k+25,1132019+43,4622020+38,8912021+40,5622022+31,7042023+25,7562024+14,4122025+36,7372026*
  • Joined
  • Left
  • +n Net gain

*2026 runs to October 22. Net growth fell every year from 2022 to 2025. This year it came back, with 36,737 net new teachers so far, more than double all of 2025 (14,412). June added 19,199 before unsubscribes, or 12,890 net.

How to read the open and click numbers

Apple Mail opens emails automatically for many readers, so open rates run high. School virus scanners click links in incoming email, so click rates run high too. Everything here compares your emails with each other, and both effects still sit inside every number, so treat small differences with care. Nothing here compares you with industry averages.

The mid-week resends

Most weekends a full email goes to about 300,000 teachers. A few days later an email with a new subject goes to roughly 150,000 people, and these look like resends to the people who didn’t open. In 2026 they opened at a median of 18%. Check in Kit who they go to before judging how much they add.

Freebies and the $1 Trial Pitch

Your promo calendar is built on one decision. Every freebie series ends with the $1 trial pitch, all year. None of the eleven newest freebie series has it in a published email.

Freebie Series Started Since June

Freebie seriesStartedSign-ups$1 trial pitch
Morning Slides06/0749,458No pitch · 2 emails switched off
September 11 Resource08/3118,058No pitch
Classroom Organization Kit06/1217,453No pitch · 2 emails switched off
Fall Activities09/0314,617No pitch
Dolly Parton Reading Passage08/2612,109No pitch
Halloween PBL10/029,018No pitch
Phonics Screener09/036,979No pitch
Constitution Unit09/093,453No pitch
World Series Close Reading Passage10/211,429No pitch
Elections Unit10/05650No pitch
STEM Mini Unit10/09387No pitch
Total since June133,611

I read every email in these series. A series counts as having the pitch when a published email links to Lesson Genie or names the all-access pass. Kit automations can also move people into a separate pitch series, which this check can’t see, so look at the automations before switching anything on. The general $1 Trial Pitch series holds 3,798 people. Counts are sign-ups, and one teacher can be in several series.

Freebie Forms With the Most Sign-Ups Since 2024

FormMadeSign-ups
Morning SlidesJun 202665,750
Back to School Survival KitJun 202550,060
Sub PlansJan 202538,132
November Reading Comprehension ActivitiesOct 202433,823
Test Prep Review WeekFeb 202629,392
Christmas Tree FarmNov 202425,091
Sentence Writing UnitMay 202422,648
Classroom organization KitJun 202622,379
Math Escape RoomsFeb 202521,696
September 11 one-day unitSep 202620,849

Forms with and without an exclamation mark are counted together, and totals are all sign-ups since each form was made. The November Reading Comprehension Activities forms, made in October 2024, total 33,823, fourth on this list. That freebie isn’t on the 2026 promo calendar or in its freebie bank, and November starts next week.

The pitch emails that are switched off

Morning Slides has two unpublished emails, “Confession: I might be a little crazy” and “I just can’t”. The Classroom Organization Kit has two more, “About your wishlist…” and “Gifts for you!”. Both series started in June. Whoever switched these off will know whether it was meant to be temporary.

Older freebies that do pitch

Earlier freebies had a separate “Part 2, LG Pitch” series, such as Sentence Writing (10,499 sign-ups), Christmas Tree Farm (1,673) and Test Prep Review Week (1,474).

When Teachers Read

Full-list emails since January 2024, each compared with the typical email of its year.

Opens by Weekday

+2%Sun-4%Mon-6%Tue-5%Wed-4%Thu-8%Fri

Sunday emails open about 2% better than typical and Friday emails about 8% worse. Sunday is when many teachers plan, and it’s already your most common send day, with 154 emails.

Unsubscribe Rate by Month

0.11%Jan0.08%Feb0.14%Mar0.11%Apr0.10%May0.18%Jun0.14%Jul0.15%Aug0.12%Sep0.12%Oct0.13%Nov0.14%Dec

June loses the most readers. The average June email loses 0.18% of the people it reaches, against about 0.12% in other months (the dashed line). July and August stay high too.

What to try next summer

Offer a summer pause in the June emails. A teacher who wants a break can take one without unsubscribing, and she is still on the list for back-to-school, where an unsubscribe loses her for good.

Send hour

Afternoon sends (3 to 6 pm Eastern) open about 1% above typical and morning sends about 6% below. The gap is small. The day matters more than the hour.

Subject Lines

533 full-list emails since January 2024, grouped by what the subject line says. Each group is compared with the emails that don’t say it.

The weekly email is your strongest regular send

Subjects with “Not So Wimpy Weekly” or “Not So Wimpy Week” (123 emails) open about 6% better than the rest and get far more clicks. It is the habit your readers have, which makes it the natural home for the all-access line.

Deadline words go with more unsubscribes

Subjects with deadline words such as “last chance”, “ending”, “final”, “tonight”, “hours left” or “closing” (63 emails) open about the same as the rest, and about 10% more of their readers unsubscribe. That’s a pattern in your data, not proof that the words cause it.

Sale subjects open less but keep readers

Subjects that name a discount (114 emails) open about 7% below the rest, and unsubscribes run about 12% lower. Fewer people open them, and fewer leave over them.

Holiday names open less

Subjects that name a holiday or season (21 emails) open about 7% below the rest. The group is small. Testing the holiday in the preview text instead would show whether the word itself is the problem.

Lesson Genie in the subject is not a problem

The 19 full-list emails with Lesson Genie in the subject opened about 7% better than the rest, with normal unsubscribes. The group is small, but it doesn’t show any penalty for naming it.

Jamie’s Voice

Read from Jamie’s 40 strongest and 40 weakest full-list emails since 2024, ranked on opens, clicks and unsubscribes against each year’s typical email. These become the rules for the team’s writing skill.

Her best emails start with a small moment from her week

22 of the 40 strongest emails open with something from Jamie’s own life, against 13 of the 40 weakest. In the weekly email it is nearly every time.

I rolled into my mom’s kitchen with ten giant squashes for six people. Ten.Jamie, November 16, 2025, the highest-scoring email in the set
Free comes first, and it’s named in the subject or preview

19 of the 40 strongest emails name a free resource in the subject or preview line, against 3 of the 40 weakest.

Most of the weakest emails are short sale blasts

20 of the 40 weakest emails sell one sale or one product with nothing free in them, against 2 of the 40 strongest. Nine of the 20 went out in a single February 2024 sale week, and ten of the weakest run under 200 words.

What doesn’t make a difference

Deadline words show up in 23 of the strongest and 25 of the weakest. Guilt framing (“Don’t be the teacher who…”) shows up 8 times in each group. Sentence length and how often she says “you” are the same in both.

Five rules for the writing skill
Open with one small real moment from Jamie’s week, then bridge to the point.
Give something free first, and name it in the subject or preview.
One email, one job, with at least one link or a reason to hit reply.
Sell the teacher’s evening and her Sunday, and keep product detail to one short list.
Short sentences, contractions, a joke in parentheses, and “Have a Not So Wimpy Day, Jamie”.
One question for Jamie before the skill is built

The style changes between 2024 and 2026. Three of the 43 emails from 2024 use a long dash, against 16 of the 17 from 2026, and exclamation marks drop from about 2.4 per 100 words to 0.25. Which of the 2026 emails did you write yourself? The skill should learn from the ones that are yours.

How Teachers Talk

From 64 recent TPT reviews of your top products, your App Store reviews and public teacher conversations. Your TPT store averages 4.94 stars across 281,359 reviews.

“I spend about 8 hours every Sunday trying to plan for the week and grade and lately I've just been crashing before I can even get Monday ...”Reddit, r/Teachers (search excerpt)
“my team enjoys this resource as it has everything laid out for you, day by day. Easy to use and easy to prep.”Lindsay, TPT review of Reading Comprehension, September 2026
“I have so many products from NSWT and once again, this grammar practice has it all!”Amy, TPT review of the Grammar Bundle, September 2026
“This will completely make up for our lack of a Social Studies curriculum in second grade.”Stephanie, TPT review of Social Studies, September 2026
“The cost is always a concern (valid on a teacher's salary), but the value IS there.”Lesson Genie member, App Store review
“This team does NOT ghost their subscribers. They are consistently updating, improving, and adding to their resources.”Lesson Genie member, App Store review
What teachers praise most

Across the 64 reviews, three things come up again and again. Easy to use and easy to prep (about 12 reviews). Engaging for students (about 9). Everything in one place, fitting with the other Not So Wimpy pieces they own (about 6). Five more say a resource filled a gap their district left, most often writing, grammar and social studies.

Their words next to marketing words
Marketing saysTeachers say
Save time on planning“8 hours every Sunday”, “2/3 hours every single Sunday”
No-prep“everything laid out for you, day by day”
Fill curriculum gaps“supplement my curriculum”, “fill gaps”
Subscription“her lesson genie”, “the free trial”
Cost savings“small purchases can add up really fast”, “my own money”

Teachers count Sunday in hours, so a number like “8 hours” will carry more than the word overwhelm.

A few comments to read in full

Most public comments found are positive. A few are mixed, such as a Facebook reply calling it “SO much to read”, and one Reddit reply says it “does seem like an MLM”. Only search excerpts were readable, so read the full threads before reacting. Urgency words close to the pass could feed that impression.

The $1 Trial and the Market

The competitors reviewed all lead with thousands of resources, so library size no longer sets anyone apart.

Where the pitch sits today

Lesson Genie says 16,000+ resources, Lucky Little Learners says 30,000+ and Education.com says 40,000+. Several competitors also offer a planning tool. Your homepage and trial page lead with the count, the five-minute week and the $1 price.

The trial page does list 1,000,000+ resources sold, in the section about Jamie further down. Moving that proof up next to the offer, along with the TPT story from Jamie’s post, gives teachers a reason to trust this pass over the others.

Ways to say it on the trial page

These come from the competitor research, and each keeps the “all-access pass” wording.

Jamie is a former elementary teacher who has sold over 1,000,000 resources. Try our all-access pass and plan next week with her lessons.Track record
Plan one week. Keep every file you download, even if you leave. Then decide based on how your week went.Proof from her own week
A small team of teachers writes these lessons and sells them directly. More of your money goes to the people who made them.Who it pays, which follows from the TPT post
Why a $1 week might not become a membership

No public quote comes from a teacher who tried the week and said no, so these three are informed guesses. Each comes with a test you can run in the trial emails.

Likely reasonTest
The step from $1 to $39 a month, with the monthly price nowhere on the trial pageA day-5 email listing her own downloads next to what they cost one by one in your shop, and the monthly price. Send it to half the trial teachers and compare upgrades.
The week’s need is met, and she keeps what she downloadedA day-2 email with a ready four-week plan for her grade and one click to add it to her planner. Compare upgrades for teachers who add week 2.
Fit and permission, from her school or her householdA short “show this to your principal or partner” block on day 4, and a line above the trial button such as “Use it alongside your curriculum, where your school allows outside resources.”
Two things to check

Your Facebook posts price Lesson Genie at $39 a month, and the App Store lists $49.99. Confirm both current prices and the reason for the gap.

The blog now says “Try Lesson Genie for $1”. The promo calendar keeps public wording to “try our all-access pass” so Lesson Genie never sounds open outside the four selling windows.

monday.com

66 boards in 8 folders, holding 6,025 items, shared by 18 people. Open the full monday map.

Thirteen boards belong to accounts that are gone

Twelve boards belong to Ciera’s account, which is no longer on the team list. They include the KISSS 2026 plan, the 2026 Content Board, the Email Content Calendar, Book Club 2026 and both promotion templates. The Membership Manager board belongs to a deleted account. Moving them to a current owner keeps them safe if those accounts are closed.

No Black Friday 2026 board yet

Last year’s Black Friday $1 promo board was in use by October 21, 2025. Black Friday is November 27, and the Promotions Project Plan Template is ready to copy.

Five core curriculum boards sit with a guest seat

Diana Petersen, who has a guest seat, owns Reading, Science, 4th/5th Spelling, Lead Magnets & Small Resources and TPT Updates 2025.

The promo calendar was written before the TPT decision

The Promotional Calendar 2026–27 board was last changed on August 18. It still plans a Cyber Monday TPT sale, a February TPT sale and a Teacher Appreciation TPT sale, and it places the all-access line under the TPT button in the newsletter. Its first “to build” item, the homepage link to the all-access pass, is already live.

AI Projects 2026 is out of date

It lists four ideas, all marked Not Started, and nothing has changed since April. One of them, the KISSS hub, was built and shared by Jamie in #ai-learning on May 29.

Where the live work happens

Ten of the 66 boards changed in the last 30 days, led by the Curriculum Release Timeline, Resource Corrections, Resource Ideas & Proposals, the to-do lists and the team boards. Eleven folders are empty, including one named Boards That Are Not Used.

Waiting on Access

Two answers wait on access that has already been asked for.

What $1 trial teachers download on day one Waiting on Roberto

Beth asked the developers this on October 8. In September Roberto listed download history as the next addition to the Lesson Genie staff data connection. Once it is shared, day-one downloads of teachers who upgraded can be set against those who didn’t, which shows what the January launch should lead with.

The real support questions, with counts Waiting on the ticket export

Beth asked Grant for a CSV of every Lesson Genie help ticket on October 22. With it, the most common questions can be counted, and they become the first support assistant’s answers. If the login problems Lindsay raised on October 15 came in as tickets, they will show up there too.